2013 Opera Awards

Royal_Opera_House_at_night

A celebration of opera which aims to bring its biggest stars to a wider audience has this morning been announced, after organisers decided the world of opera should have its own Oscars.

The inaugural International Opera Awards will recognise the achievements of all the performers, producers and teams that work within the Opera industry.

The categories will be judged by an independent panel of industry experts, and the awards will be presented in a glittering ceremony at the Hilton Park Lane, London, on the 22nd April, 2013

The full list of nominees are as follows:

 

Accessibility

Metropolitan Opera

Streetwise Opera

Teatro Sociale di Como

Welsh National Opera

 

CD (Complete Opera)

Alessandro (Handel), c. George Petrou (Decca)

Artaserse (Vinci) c. Diego Fasolis (Virgin)

The Bartered Bride, c. Jiří Bělohlávek (HM)

La finta giardiniera, c. René Jacobs (HM)

Suor Angelica, c. Andris Nelsons (Orfeo)

 

CD (Operatic Recital)

Joyce DiDonato: Drama Queens (Virgin)

Elīna Garanča: Romantique (DG)

Christian Gerhaher: Romantic Arias (Sony)

Mariusz Kwiecień: Slavic Heroes (HM)

 

Chorus

Bayreuth Festival

Cape Town Opera

Helikon Opera, Moscow

Netherlands Opera

 

Conductor

Richard Farnes

Ingo Metzmacher

Nicola Luisotti

Antonio Pappano

Christian Thielemann

 

Costume Designer

Simon Higlett

Christian Lacroix

Olga Polikarpova

Buki Shiff

 

Director

Claus Guth

Stefan Herheim

Richard Jones

Dmitri Tcherniakov

 

DVD

Lohengrin, Bayreuth Festival, p. Hans Neuenfels, c. Andris Nelsons (Opus Arte)

Le nozze di Figaro, Opéra National de Paris, p. Giorgio Strehler, c. Philippe Jordan (Bel Air Classiques)

Tosca, Royal Opera, p. Jonathan Kent, c. Antonio Pappano (EMI)

Il trittico, Royal Opera, p. Richard Jones, c. Antonio Pappano (Opus Arte)

The Turn of the Screw, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, p. Jonathan Kent, c. Jakub Hruša (FRA Musica)

 

Female Singer

Sarah Connolly

Joyce DiDonato

Evelyn Herlitzius

Catherine Nagelstad

Nina Stemme

Béatrice Uria-Monzon

 

Festival Opera

Aix-en-Provence

Garsington

Salzburg

Santa Fe

Wexford

 

Lighting Designer

Paule Constable

Jean Kalman

Duane Schuler

Adam Silverman

Jennifer Tipton

 

Male Singer

Aleksandrs Antonenko

Piotr Beczała

Joseph Calleja

Jonas Kaufmann

Luca Pisaroni

Bryn Terfel

 

Newcomer (conductor or director)

Leo Hussain

Oliver Mears

Evan Rogister

Daniele Rustioni

Robert Sandoz

Ryan Wigglesworth

 

New Production

Die Frau ohne Schatten, La Scala, p. Claus Guth, d. Christian Schmidt

The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh, Netherlands Opera, p. and d. Dmitri Tcherniakov

Lulu, La Monnaie, p. Krzystof Warlikowski, d. Malgorzata Szczesniak

Norma, Opera North, p. Christopher Alden, d. Charlie Edwards

Peter Grimes, La Scala, p. Richard Jones, d. Stewart Laing

La Sonnambula, Staatstheater Stuttgart, p. Jossi Wieler and Sergio Morabito, d. Anna Viebrock

 

Opera Company

Oper Frankfurt

Opéra National de Lyon

Staatsoper Stuttgart

Stanislavsky Music Theatre Moscow

Theater an der Wien

 

Opera Orchestra

Maryinsky Theatre

Metropolitan Opera

Royal Opera House

Vienna Staatsoper/Philharmonic

 

Philanthropist/Sponsor

Audi

Investec Wealth and Investment

Sir Peter Moores

Rolex

 

Rediscovered Work

Artaserse (Vinci), Opéra National de Lorraine

Les Aventures du Roi Pausole (Honegger), Opéra de Genève

Belisario (Donizetti), Opera Rara

David et Jonathas (M.-A. Charpentier), Les Arts Florissants

 

Set Designer

Paul Atkinson

Christof Hetzer

Simon Holdsworth

Antony McDonald

Dmitri Tcherniakov

 

World Premiere

Babylon (Widmann), Bayerische Staatsoper

Mittwoch aus Licht (Stockhausen), Birmingham Opera Company

Silent Night (Putz), Minnesota Opera

Solaris (Glanert), Bregenz Festival

Written on Skin (Benjamin), Aix-en-Provence

 

Young Singer

Sophie Bevan

Andrei Bondarenko

Allan Clayton

Julia Lezhneva

Duncan Rock

Tamara Wilson

For more information and to book tickets to the ceremony, please Click Here.