The 67th BFI London Film Festival announces full 2023 programme line-up!

The 67th BFI London Film Festival (LFF) in partnership with American Express has announced the full programme line-up, which will be presented in cinemas and online, across the UK.

Presented over twelve days from 4 to 15 October 2023, the LFF will invite audiences to return to its fantastic flagship venues in the heart of London – BFI Southbank and the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall – which between them host Galas, Special Presentations and Official Competition.

Galas will screen at the Royal Festival Hall on an 18-metre screen with full high-spec 7.1 channel surround sound, ensuring every seat in the over-2000-seater venue is the best in the house.

Films and Series from all strands of the Festival will screen in many of central London’s iconic cinemas with a curated selection of features also being showcased at 9 partner venues across the UK.

The LFF will present a compelling and diverse programme of films, shorts, series and immersive works from 92 countries, featuring 79 languages playing across the 12 days of the festival. This includes 99 works made by female and non-binary filmmakers – 39% of the programme.

Every feature and series will screen to audiences in the UK for the very first time, with many shown publicly for the first time ever anywhere in the world. Premieres include 29 World Premieres (14 features, 2 series and 13 shorts), 7 International Premieres (6 features and 1 short) and 30 European Premieres (22 features, 1 series and 7 shorts).

As previously announced, this year’s Opening Film will be the International Premiere of SALTBURN, directed by Emerald Fennell, which will screen simultaneously at selected cinemas UK-wide. The Festival closes with the World Premiere of Kibwe Tavares and Daniel Kaluuya’s dystopian drama, THE KITCHEN.

Audiences will enjoy a rich programme of fiction, documentary, animation, artists’ moving image, short film, newly restored classics from the world’s archives, and exciting international works made in immersive and episodic forms. LFF for Free will return to BFI Southbank with a vibrant wide-ranging programme of talks, short films and immersive works alongside imaginative, playful events and filmmaker Q&As, both in-person at BFI Southbank and at Gallery@OXO plus short films online on BFI Player – all completely free of charge.

The 67th BFI London Film Festival will also be accessible UK-wide via a specially curated programme of 14 free short films on BFI Player, which viewers will be able to enjoy from 4 – 15  October.

Titles from the main programme will screen at a range of cinemas across the city from the BFI’s own South Bank Cinemas – BFI Southbank and BFI IMAX – to fantastic partner venues Vue West End, the Prince Charles Cinema, Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA), Curzon Soho and Curzon Mayfair.

Festival venues across the UK include Broadway Cinema in Nottingham, Chapter in Cardiff, Glasgow Film Theatre, HOME in Manchester, MAC in Birmingham, Queen’s Film Theatre in Belfast, Showroom Cinema in Sheffield, Tyneside Cinema in Newcastle and Watershed in Bristol.

As previously announced, LFF Expanded, the Festival’s programme of Immersive Art and Extended Realities will run from 6-22 October and invite audiences to explore and experience powerful new ways of telling stories on screen. This year, LFF Expanded finds a new home at Bargehouse at OXO Tower Wharf, in the heart of the cultural hub of the South Bank, hosting 9 projects with free work also being showcased at the nearby Gallery@OXO.

The programme also includes two free augmented reality walks, additional projects will appear in the largest digital space in Europe cultural hotspot Outernet London and features a groundbreaking audiovisual spectacle at Science Gallery London.

The 67th BFI London Film Festival aims to be inclusive, accessible and welcoming, and alongside the major LFF For Free programme, which will be announced in mid-September, there will be a limited number of £10 tickets available to all London screenings, as well as £5 tickets for those aged 25 & Under.

Young cinema goers and emerging professionals can also enrich their experience with the Festival through FAMILY screenings (with tickets priced at £5 for children and from £10 for adults), education programmes, and via events and screenings for young aspiring professionals presented with BFI Film Academy and the BFI Future Film Festival.

FOR MORE INFORMATION AND TO VIEW THE FULL PROGRAMME LINEUP, PLEASE CLICK HERE.


Clarence (Lakeith Stanfield), Barabbas (Omar Sy) and Elijah (R.J. Cyler) in THE BOOK OF CLARENCE.

HEADLINE GALAS

  • Opening Night Gala – SALTBURN (UK, dir.-scr. Emerald Fennell)
  • Closing Night Gala – THE KITCHEN (UK, dir. Kibwe Tavares, Daniel Kaluuya)
  • American Express Gala – ONE LIFE (UK, dir. James Hawes)
  • ALL OF US STRANGERS (UK, dir.-scr. Andrew Haigh)
  • THE BIKERIDERS (USA, dir. Jeff Nichols)
  • THE BOOK OF CLARENCE (USA, dir.-scr. Jeymes Samuel)
  • The Mayor of London’s Gala – CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET (UK, dir. Sam Fell)
  • Cunard Gala – THE HOLDOVERS (USA, dir. Alexander Payne)
  • THE KILLER (USA, dir. David Fincher)
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (USA, dir. Martin Scorsese)
  • MAESTRO (USA, dir. Bradley Cooper)
  • MAY DECEMBER (USA, dir. Todd Haynes)
  • NYAD (USA, dir. Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin)
  • POOR THINGS (UK, dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

  • THE BOY AND THE HERON (Japan, dir. Hayao Miyazaki)
  • COBWEB (South Korea, dir. Kim Jee-woon)
  • BFI Patron’s Special Presentation – THE END WE START FROM (UK, dir. Mahalia Belo)
  • FALLEN LEAVES (Finland, dir.-scr. Aki Kaurismäki)
  • FOE (Australia, dir. Garth Davis)
  • Series Special Presentation – GRIME KIDS (UK, dir. Abdou Cisse)
  • HIT MAN (USA, dir. Richard Linklater)
  • BFI Flare Special Presentation – HOUSEKEEPING FOR BEGINNERS (North Macedonia-Poland-Croatia-Serbia-Kosovo, dir.-scr. Goran Stolevski)
  • LES INDÉSIRABLES (France-Belgium, dir. Ladj Ly)
  • MEMORY (Mexico-USA-Chile, dir.-scr. Michel Franco)
  • OCCUPIED CITY (UK-Netherlands, dir. Steve McQueen)
  • PRISCILLA (USA-Italy, dir.-scr. Sofia Coppola)
  • THE ZONE OF INTEREST (USA-UK-Poland, dir.-scr. Jonathan Glazer)

LFF AWARDS

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

  • BALTIMORE (Ireland-UK, dir.-scr. Christine Molloy, Joe Lawlor)
  • DEAR JASSI (India, dir. Tarsem Singh Dhandwar)
  • EUROPA (Austria-UK, dir.-scr. Sudabeh Mortezai)
  • EVIL DOES NOT EXIST (Japan, dir.-scr. Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
  • FINGERNAILS (USA, dir. Christos Nikou)
  • GASOLINE RAINBOW (USA, dir.-scr. Bill Ross IV, Turner Ross)
  • I AM SIRAT (Canada, A COLLABORATION BETWEEN DEEPA MEHTA AND SIRAT TANEJA)
  • THE ROYAL HOTEL (Australia, dir. Kitty Green)
  • SELF PORTRAIT: 47 KM 2020 (China, dir. Zhang Mengqi)
  • STARVE ACRE (UK, dir.-scr. Daniel Kokotajilo)
  • TOGETHER 99 (Sweden-Denmark, dir.-scr. Lukas Moodyson)​

FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION

  • BLACK DOG (UK, dir. George Jaques)
  • EARTH MAMA (USA-UK, dir.-scr. Savanah Leaf)
  • HOARD (UK, dir.-scr. Luna Carmoon)
  • IN CAMERA (UK, dir.-scr. Naqqash Khalid)
  • MAMBAR PIERRETTE (Belgium-Cameroon, dir.-scr. Rosine Mbakam)
  • PARADISE IS BURNING (Sweden-Italy-Denmark-Finland, dir. Mika Gustafson)
  • PENA CORDILLERA (Chile-Brazil, dir.-scr. Felipe Carmona)
  • THE QUEEN OF MY DREAMS (Canada, dir.-scr. Fawzia Mirza)
  • SKY PEALS (UK, dir.-scr. Moin Hussain)
  • TIGER STRIPES (Malaysia-Taiwan-Singapore-France-Germany-Netherlands-Indonesia-Qatar, dir.-scr. Amanda Nell Eu)
  • TUESDAY (UK-USA, dir.-scr. Daina O. Pusić)
  • DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
  • BYE BYE TIBERIAS (France-Palestine-Belgium-Qatar, dir. Lina Soualem)
  • CELLULOID UNDERGROUND (UK-Iran, dir. Ehsan Khoshbakht)
  • CHASING CHASING AMY (USA, dir. Sav Rodgers)
  • A COMMON SEQUENCE (USA-Mexico, dir. Mary Helena Clark, Mike Gibisser)
  • DANCING ON THE EDGE OF THE VOLCANO (Germany-Lebanon, dir-scr. Cyril Aris)
  • THE KLEZMER PROJECT (Austria-Argentina, dir-scr. Leandro Koch, Paloma Schachmann)
  • QUEENDOM (France-USA, dir. Agnilia Galdanova)
  • THE TASTE OF MANGO (UK-USA, dir. Chloe Abrahams)

SHORT FILM COMPETITION

  • THE ARCHIVE: QUEER NIGERIANS (UK, dir. Simisolaoluwa Akande)
  • AREA BOY (UK, dir. Iggy London)
  • BOAT PEOPLE (Canada, dir. Thao Lam, Kjell Boersma)
  • ESSEX GIRLS (UK, dir. Yero Timi-Biu)
  • THE GOOSE’S EXCUSE (Egypt-UK, dir. Mahdy Abo Bahat)
  • KHABUR (Germany-Iran, dir. Nafis Fathollahzadeh)
  • ONSET (UK-Poland, dir. Anna Engelhardt, Mark Cinkevich)
  • THE SINGER (UK, dir. Cora Bissett)
  • THE WALK (UK, dir. Michael Jobling)
  • WELLS OF DESPAIR (Netherlands, dir. sata taas)

As in previous years, the feature film programme is organised by strand to encourage discovery and to open up the Festival to new audiences. These are: Love, Debate, Laugh, Dare, Thrill, Cult, Journey, Create, Experimenta, Family and Treasures. Audiences can also find a new and exciting Series programming in many of the strands.

LOVE

  • 20,000 SPECIES OF BEES (Spain, dir.-scr. Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren)
  • ÀMA GLORIA (France, dir.-scr. Marie Amachoukeli)
  • BANEL & ADAMA (France-Senegal-Mali, dir.-scr. Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
  • BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY (Switzerland-Germany-Georgia, dir. Elene Naveriani)
  • THE ETERNAL MEMORY (Chile, dir. Maite Alberdi)
  • FANCY DANCE (USA, dir. Erica Tremblay)
  • GIRL (UK, dir.-scr. Adura Onashile)
  • GOODBYE JULIA (Sudan-Egypt-Germany-France-Saudi Arabia-Sweden, dir.-scr. Mohamed Kordofani)
  • MONSTER (Japan, dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)
  • OUR BODY (France, dir. Claire Simon)
  • PERFECT DAYS (Japan, dir. Wim Wenders)
  • ROBOT DREAMS (Spain-France, dir.-scr. Pablo Berger)
  • SILVER HAZE (Netherlands-UK, dir.-scr. Sacha Polak)
  • SLOW (Lithuania-Spain-Sweden, dir.-scr. Marija Kavtaradze)
  • TÓTEM (Mexico-Denmark-France, dir. Lila Avilés)
  • UNICORNS (UK, dirs. Sally El Hosaini, James Krishna Floyd)

DEBATE

  • ALLENSWORTH (USA, dir. James Benning)
  • FIRE THROUGH DRY GRASS (USA, dir. Alexis Neophytides, Andres ‘Jay’ Molina)
  • FOUR DAUGHTERS (France-Tunisia-Germany-Saudi Arabia, dir.-scr. Kaouther Ben Hania)
  • THE GOLDMAN CASE (France, dir. Cédric Kahn)
  • HIGH & LOW – JOHN GALLIANO (France-USA-UK, dir.-scr. Kevin Macdonald)
  • KIDNAPPED (Italy-France-Germany, dir. Marco Bellocchio)
  • THE MISSION (USA, dir. Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine)
  • ON THE ADAMANT (France-Japan, dir. Nicolas Philibert)
  • THE PIGEON TUNNEL (UK, dir. Errol Morris)
  • THE RYE HORN (Spain-Portugal-Belgium, dir.-scr. Jaione Camborda)
  • SHOSHANA (UK-Italy, dir. Michael Winterbottom)
  • WILDING (UK, dir. David Allen)
  • YOUTH (SPRING) (France-Luxembourg-Netherlands, dir. Wang Bing)

LAUGH

  • ASOG (Philippines-Canada, dir. Seán Devlin)
  • BONUS TRACK (UK, dir. Julia Jackman)
  • THE BOOK OF SOLUTIONS (France, dir.-scr. Michel Gondry)
  • DAAAAAALI! (France, dir.-scr. Quentin Dupieux)
  • THE HYPNOSIS (Sweden-Norway-France, dir. Ernst De Geer)
  • MOLLI AND MAX IN THE FUTURE (USA, dir.-scr. Michael Lukk Litwak)
  • THE NATURE OF LOVE (Canada-France, dir.-scr. Monia Chokri)
  • THE PRACTICE (Argentina-Chile-Portugal, dir. Martín Rejtman)
  • POOLMAN (USA, dir. Chris Pine)
  • SHORTCOMINGS (USA, dir. Randall Park)
  • TERRESTRIAL VERSES (Iran, dir.-scr. Ali Asgari, Alireza Khatami)

DARE

  • ANIMALIA (France-Morocco-Qatar, dir.-scr. Sofia Alaoui)
  • BEHIND THE MOUNTAINS (Tunisia-France-Belgium-Italy-Saudi Arabia-Qatar, dir.-scr. Mohamed Ben Attia)
  • DO NOT EXPECT TOO MUCH FROM THE END OF THE WORLD (Romania-Luxembourg-France-Croatia, dir.-scr. Radu Jude)
  • EILEEN (USA, dir. William Oldroyd)
  • FOREMOST BY NIGHT (Spain-Portugal-France, dir. Víctor Iriarte)
  • INSIDE THE YELLOW COCOON SHELL (Vietnam-Singapore-France-Spain, dir.-scr. Thien An Pham)
  • LAST SUMMER (France, dir. Catherine Breillat)
  • LITTLE GIRL BLUE (France-Belgium, dir.-scr. Mona Achache)
  • MUSIC (Germany-France-Serbia, dir.-scr. Angela Schanelec)
  • OMEN (Belgium-Netherlands-Democratic Republic of Congo-France-South Africa, dir.-scr. Baloji)
  • THE PEASANTS (Poland-Serbia-Lithuania, dir.-scr. DK Welchman, Hugh Welchman)
  • POWER ALLEY (Brazil-France-Uruguay, dir. Lillah Halla)
  • A PRINCE (France, dir. Pierre Creton)
  • RED ISLAND (France-Belgium-Madagascar, dir. Robin Campillo)
  • SAMSARA (Spain, dir. Lois Patiño)

THRILL

  • THE ANIMAL KINGDOM (France, dir. Thomas Cailley)
  • THE BUCKINGHAM MURDERS (India-UK, dir. Hansal Mehta)
  • COPA ’71 (UK, dir. Rachel Ramsay, James Erskine)
  • CULPRITS (UK, dir-scr. J Blakeson)
  • GASSED UP (UK, dir. George Amponsah)
  • LOST IN THE NIGHT (Mexico-Germany-Netherlands, dir. Amat Escalante)
  • LUBO (Italy-Switzerland, dir. Giorgio Diritti)
  • ONLY THE RIVER FLOWS (China, dir. Shujun Wei)
  • SHAME ON DRY LAND (Sweden-Malta, dir.-scr. Axel Petersén)
  • STOLEN (India, dir. Karan Tejpal)
  • UNMOORED (UK-Poland-Sweden, dir. Caroline Ingvarsson)

CULT

  • THE BEAST (France-Canada, dir.-scr. Bertrand Bonello)
  • BIRTH/REBIRTH (USA, dir. Laura Moss)
  • LATE NIGHT WITH THE DEVIL (Australia, dir.-scr. Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes)
  • NIGHTWATCH – DEMONS ARE FOREVER (Denmark, dir.-scr. Ole Bornedal)
  • RED ROOMS (Canada, dir.-scr. Pascal Plante)
  • SCALA!!! (UK, dir.-scr. Jane Giles, Ali Catterall)
  • STOPMOTION (UK, dir. Robert Morgan)
  • VINCENT MUST DIE (France-Belgium, dir. Stéphan Castang)

JOURNEY

  • ALL DIRT ROADS TASTE OF SALT (USA, dir.-scr. Raven Jackson)
  • THE BRIDE (Rwanda, dir.-scr. Myriam U. Birara)
  • THE DELINQUENTS (Argentina, dir.-scr. Rodrigo Moreno)
  • THE ECHO (Mexico-Germany, dir.-scr. Tatiana Huezo)
  • EXPATS (USA-Hong Kong, dir.-scr. Lulu Wang)
  • HAAR (UK, dir.-scr. Ben Hecking)
  • HOW TO HAVE SEX (UK-Greece, dir.-scr. Molly Manning Walker)
  • IF ONLY I COULD HIBERNATE (Mongolia-France-Switzerland-Qatar, dir.-scr. Zoljargal Purevdash)
  • INSHALLAH A BOY (Jordan-France-Saudi Arabia-Qatar-Egypt, dir. Amjad Al Rasheed)
  • THE LOST BOYS (Belgium-France, dir. Zeno Graton)
  • THE NEW BOY (Australia, dir.-scr. Warwick Thornton)
  • RAMONA (Dominican Republic-UK, dir. Victoria Linares Villegas)
  • THE SETTLERS (Chile-Argentina-France-Denmark-UK-Taiwan-Sweden-Germany, dir. Felipe Gálvez Haberle)
  • SHAYDA (Australia, dir.-scr. Noora Niasari)
  • THE SPECTRE OF BOKO HARAM (Cameroon-France, dir. Cyrielle Raingou)
  • THE SWEET EAST (USA, dir. Sean Price Williams)
  • THAT THEY MAY FACE THE RISING SUN (Ireland-UK, dir. Pat Collins)

CREATE

  • ANITA (USA, dir. Alexis Bloom, Svetlana Zill)
  • ANSELM (Germany, dir. Wim Wenders)
  • APOLONIA, APOLONIA (Denmark- Poland-France, dir. Lea Glob)
  • CLOSE YOUR EYES (Spain-Argentina dir. Víctor Erice)
  • THE DAUGHTERS OF FIRE (Portugal, dir. Pedro Costa)
  • CROMA KID (Dominican Republic, dir. Pablo Chea)
  • GOING TO MARS: THE NIKKI GIOVANNI PROJECT (USA, dir.-scr. Michèle Stephenson, Joe Brewster)
  • IN RESTLESS DREAMS: THE MUSIC OF PAUL SIMON (USA, dir. Alex Gibney)
  • MENU-PLAISIRS LES TROISGROS (USA, dir. Frederick Wiseman)
  • THE POT AU FEU (France, dir. -scr. Anh Hung Tran)
  • RYUICHI SAKAMOTO | OPUS (Japan, dir.  Neo Sora)
  • SWAN SONG (Canada, dir. Chelsea McMullan)
  • THEY SHOT THE PIANO PLAYER (Spain-France-Netherlands, dir. Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal)
  • THIS IS GOING TO BE BIG (Australia, dir. Thomas Charles Hyland)
  • YOU CAN CALL ME BILL (USA, dir.-scr. Alexandre O. Philippe)

EXPERIMENTA

  • THE LOST ART OF THE FUTURE (Canada, dir.-scr. Theo Cuthand)
  • A RADICAL DUET (UK, dir. -scr. Onyeka Igwe)
  • SPEECH FOR A MELTING STATUE (Belgium-Democratic Republic of Congo, dir. Collectif Faire-part)
  • WELLS OF DESPAIR (Netherlands, dir.-scr. sata taas)
  • THE ARCHIVE: QUEER NIGERIANS (UK, dir. Simisolaoluwa Akande)
  • EVERYTHING WORTHWHILE IS DONE WITH OTHER PEOPLE (UK, dir.-scr. Rehana Zaman)
  • NIGHT FISHING WITH ANCESTORS (Australia, dir. Elizabeth Povinelli)
  • MINEVISSAM (I AM WRITING) (UK, dir.-scr. Niki Kohandel)
  • NOTES FROM GOG MAGOG (Indonesia, dir.-scr. Riar Rizaldi)
  • CODERS (Lithuania, dir.-scr. Anastasia Sosunova)
  • PLATFORM GHOSTS – TURKER, FARMER, BOT (India, dir. Aarti Sunder)
  • ONSET (UK-Poland, dir. Anna Engelhardt, Mark Cinkevich)
  • GUSH (USA, dir. Fox Maxy)
  • PACIFIC CLUB (France-Qatar, dir.-scr. Valentin Noujaïm)
  • IT CAN’T BE THAT NOTHING THAT CAN BE RETURNED (Ukraine. dir. Dana Kavelina)
  • TIMEKEEPERS OF THE ANTHROPOCENE (Mexico-USA, dir. Federico Cuatlacuatl)
  • TRISTXTOTL (UK, dir. Mădălina Zaharia)
  • MANGOSTEEN (Thailand, dir. Tulapop Saenjaroen)
  • THE GOOSE’S EXCUSE (Egypt-UK, dir. Mahdy Abo Bahat, Abdo Zin Eldin)
  • ROOM IN A CROWD (Philippines, dir.-scr. John Torres)
  • TEMPO (Japan, dir. Yu Araki)
  • ALL THE DAYS OF MAY (Canada, dir.-scr. Miryam Charles)
  • WOOD FOR THE TREES (Germany, dir. Rob Crosse)
  • SUNFLOWER SIEGE ENGINE (USA, dir.-scr. Sky Hopinka)
  • A THROWING FORTH (USA-China, dir. Xiao Zhang)
  • LEVITATE (Italy-Spain-France, dir. Iván Argote)
  • DESERT DREAMING (Sri Lanka, dir.-scr. Abdul Halik Azeez)
  • KHABUR (Germany-Iran, dir. Nafis Fathollahzadeh)

SHORTS

  • PU EKAW TNOD (UK, dir. Rebecca Culverhouse)
  • STRANGERS (UK, dir.-scr. Rob Price)
  • DORIS (Ghana-USA, dir. Edem Dotse)
  • PREDATORS (UK, dir.-scr. Jack King)
  • THE TEST (USA, dir.-scr. Olivia Marie Valdez)
  • YUMMY MUMMY (UK, dir.-scr. Gabriela Staniszewska)
  • FOREIGNERS ONLY (Bangladesh-USA, dir. Nuhash Humayun)
  • THE GARDEN OF HEART (Hungary-Slovakia, dir.-scr. Olivér Hegyi)
  • TORN (Denmark-Sweden, dir. Jahfar Muataz)
  • SOUTH FACING (UK, dir.scr. Reneque Samuels)
  • HAFEKASI (Australia, dir.-scr. Annelise Hickey)
  • NOW AND THEN (UK, dir. Harris Alvi)
  • RIZOO (Iran-USA, dir. Azadeh Navai)
  • I AM MORE DANGEROUS DEAD (USA-Nigeria-UK, dir.-scr. Majiye Uchibeke)
  • BOAT PEOPLE (Canada, dir.-scr. Thao Lam, Kjell Boersma)
  • WAKING UP IN SILENCE (Ukraine-Germany, dir.-scr. Mila Zhluktenko, Daniel Asadi Faezi)
  • GRAVEYARD OF HORSES (China, dir. Xiao Xuan Jiang)
  • WILDMEN OF THE GREATER TORONTO AREA (Canada, dir.-scr. Solmund MacPherson)
  • THE WALK (UK, dir. Michael Jobling)
  • ESSEX GIRLS (UK, dir. Yero Timi-Biu)
  • ALL THE LIGHTS STILL BURNING (UK, dir. Dominic Leclerc)
  • THE SCOTTISH PLAY (UK, dir. James Soldan)
  • FESTIVAL OF SLAPS (UK, dir. Abdou Cissé)
  • ONLY YOURSELF TO BLAME (UK, dir. Noomi Yates)
  • SMOKING DOLPHINS (UK, dir. Sean Lyons)
  • THE SINGER (UK, dir. Cora Bissett)
  • BLOOD (UK-Australia, dir.-scr. Vathana Suganya Suppiah)
  • AREA BOY (UK, dir.-scr. Iggy London)
  • MOTHER OF MINE (UK, dir.-scr. Jesse Lewis Reece)
  • MAKING BABIES (Canada, dir.-scr. Eric K. Boulianne)
  • SOUND & COLOUR (Ireland, dir. Emma Foley)
  • GORKA (UK, dir.-scr. Joe Weiland)

LFF EXPANDED

  • COLORED (France-Taiwan, Lead Artists – Pierre-Alain Giraud, Stéphane Foenkinos, Tania de Montaigne)
  • CONSENSUS GENTIUM (UK-Australia-USA, Lead Artist – Karen Palmer)
  • FLOW (Netherlands-France, Lead Artist – Adriaan Lokman)
  • FORAGER (USA, Lead Artists – Winslow Porter, Elie Zananiri)
  • THE FURY (USA, Lead Artist – Shirin Neshat)
  • THE IMAGINARY FRIEND (Netherlands-Belgium, Lead Artist – Steye Hallema)
  • LETTERS FROM DRANCY (UK-USA, Lead Artist – Darren Emerson)
  • MURALS (Poland-Ukraine-USA, Lead Artists – Alex Topaller, Daniel Shapiro, Artem Ivaneko)
  • THINGS FALL APART: A MUSICAL INSTALLATION IN MIXED REALITY (Germany-Israel-India, Lead Artist – CyberRäuber)
  • HAUNTED HOTEL – A MELODRAMA IN AUGMENTED REALITY (Germany, Lead Artist – Guy Maddin)
  • FLEETING FIGURES (Sweden-UK, Lead Artists – Åsa Cederqvist, Lundahl & Setil, Untold Garden, Pastelae, Oscar Häggström, SONG)
  • GHOSTS OF SOLID AIR (UK, Lead Artist – Amy Rose)
  • MY TRIP 2023 (UK, Lead Artist – Bjarne Melgaard)
  • ELSEWHERE IN INDIA (India-UK-USA, Lead Artists – Murthovic, Thiruda)

FAMILY

  • DANCING QUEEN (Norway, dir. Aurora Gossé)
  • DEEP SEA (3D) (China, dir.-scr. Xiaopeng Tian)
  • KENSUKE’S KINGDOM (UK-Luxembourg-France, dir. Kirk Hendry, Neil Boyle)
  • THE SACRED CAVE (Cameroon-Burkina Faso-France, dir. Daniel Minlo)

ANIMATED SHORTS FOR YOUNGER AUDIENCES

  • POND (Switzerland, dir.-scr. Lena von Döhren, Eva Rust)
  • SWING TO THE MOON (France, dir. Marie Bordessoule, Adriana Bouissie, Nadine De Boer, Elisa Drique, Chloé Lauzu, Vincent Levrero, Solenne Moreau)
  • THE DAY I BECAME A BIRD (UK, dir. Andrew Ruhemann)
  • THE SWINEHERD (Denmark, dir. Magnus Igland Møller, Peter Smith)
  • ONCE UPON A STUDIO (USA, dir. Trent Correy, Dan Abraham)
  • AHRU (Argentina, dir. Leandro Martinez)
  • HOOBA (Netherlands, dir.-scr. Sem Assink)
  • UPSIDE DOWN (Latvia, dir.-scr. Dace Rīdūze)

TREASURES

  • THE BLACK PIRATE (USA, dir. Albert Parker)
  • THE DUPES (Syria, dir.-scr. Tewfik Saleh)
  • MACARIO (Mexico, dir. Roberto Gavaldón)
  • PEEPING TOM (UK, dir. Michael Powell)
  • PRESSURE (UK, dir.-scr. Horace Ové)
  • THE STRANGER AND THE FOG (Iran, dir.-scr. Bahram Beyzaie)

Get Social

2,460FansLike
400FollowersFollow
33FollowersFollow
8,695FollowersFollow
3,100SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts