Tony Awards 2023 – Full List of Winners & Nominees!

The winners of the 76th Tony Awards have been announced in a ceremony at the United Palace in New York City. Ariana DeBose hosted the awards for the second consecutive year in an unscripted ceremony due to the Writers Guild of America strike.

New musical Kimberly Akimbo was the biggest winner on the night, taking home five awards, including Best Musical, while Leopoldstadt was the most-awarded play, winning four awards, including Best Play. Some Like It Hot led the nominations with thirteen but took home just four awards.

Perhaps most notably, Alex Newell (Shucked) and J Harrison Ghee (Some Like It Hot) became the first non-binary performers to win Tony Awards for performance.



THE WINNERS & NOMINEES (winners in BOLD)

Best Play

Leopoldstadt – WINNER
Ain’t No Mo’
Between Riverside and Crazy
Cost of Living
Fat Ham

Best Musical

Kimberly Akimbo – WINNER
& Juliet
New York, New York
Shucked
Some Like It Hot

Best Revival of a Play

Topdog/Underdog – WINNER
A Doll’s House
The Piano Lesson
The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window

Best Revival of a Musical

Parade – WINNER
Camelot
Into the Woods
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Sean Hayes – Good Night, Oscar as Oscar Levant – WINNER
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Topdog/Underdog as Booth
Corey Hawkins – Topdog/Underdog as Lincoln
Stephen McKinley Henderson – Between Riverside and Crazy as Pops
Wendell Pierce – Death of a Salesman as Willy Loman

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Jodie Comer – Prima Facie as Tessa Ensler – WINNER
Jessica Chastain – A Doll’s House as Nora Helmer
Jessica Hecht – Summer, 1976 as Alice
Audra McDonald – Ohio State Murders as Suzanne Alexander

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

J. Harrison Ghee – Some Like It Hot as Jerry/Daphne – WINNER
Christian Borle – Some Like It Hot as Joe/Josephine
Josh Groban – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street as Sweeney Todd
Brian d’Arcy James – Into the Woods as The Baker
Ben Platt – Parade as Leo Frank
Colton Ryan – New York, New York as Jimmy Doyle

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Victoria Clark – Kimberly Akimbo as Kimberly Levaco – WINNER
Annaleigh Ashford – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street as Mrs. Nellie Lovett
Sara Bareilles – Into the Woods as The Baker’s Wife
Lorna Courtney – & Juliet as Juliet Capulet
Micaela Diamond – Parade as Lucille Frank

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

Brandon Uranowitz – Leopoldstadt as Ludwig Jakobovicz/Nathan Fischbein – WINNER
Jordan E. Cooper – Ain’t No Mo’ as Peaches
Samuel L. Jackson – The Piano Lesson as Doaker Charles
Arian Moayed – A Doll’s House as Torvald Helmer
David Zayas – Cost of Living as Eddie

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Miriam Silverman – The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window as Mavis Parodus Bryson – WINNER
Nikki Crawford – Fat Ham as Tedra
Crystal Lucas-Perry – Ain’t No Mo’ as Passenger #5
Katy Sullivan – Cost of Living as Ani
Kara Young – Cost of Living as Jess

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Alex Newell – Shucked as Lulu – WINNER
Kevin Cahoon – Shucked as Peanut
Justin Cooley – Kimberly Akimbo as Seth Weetis
Kevin Del Aguila – Some Like It Hot as Osgood Fielding III
Jordan Donica – Camelot as Sir Lancelot du Lac

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Bonnie Milligan – Kimberly Akimbo as Aunt Debra – WINNER
Julia Lester – Into the Woods as Little Red Riding Hood
Ruthie Ann Miles – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street as The Beggar Woman
NaTasha Yvette Williams – Some Like It Hot as Sweet Sue
Betsy Wolfe – & Juliet as Anne Hathaway/April

Best Direction of a Play

Patrick Marber – Leopoldstadt – WINNER
Saheem Ali – Fat Ham
Jo Bonney – Cost of Living
Jamie Lloyd – A Doll’s House
Stevie Walker-Webb – Ain’t No Mo’
Max Webster – Life of Pi

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden – Parade – WINNER
Lear deBessonet – Into the Woods
Casey Nicholaw – Some Like it Hot
Jack O’Brien – Shucked
Jessica Stone – Kimberly Akimbo

Best Book of a Musical

Kimberly Akimbo – David Lindsay-Abaire – WINNER
& Juliet – David West Read
New York, New York – David Thompson and Sharon Washington
Shucked – Robert Horn
Some Like It Hot – Matthew López and Amber Ruffin

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Kimberly Akimbo – Jeanine Tesori (music) and David Lindsay-Abaire (lyrics) – WINNER
Almost Famous – Tom Kitt (music and lyrics) and Cameron Crowe (lyrics)
KPOP – Helen Park and Max Vernon (music and lyrics)
Shucked – Brandy Clark and Shane McAnally (music and lyrics)
Some Like It Hot – Marc Shaiman (music and lyrics) and Scott Wittman (lyrics)

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Andrzej Goulding and Tim Hatley – Life of Pi – WINNER
Miriam Buether – Prima Facie
Rachel Hauck – Good Night, Oscar
Richard Hudson – Leopoldstadt
Dane Laffrey and Lucy Mackinnon – A Christmas Carol

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt – New York, New York – WINNER
Mimi Lien – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Michael Yeargan and 59 Productions – Camelot
Scott Pask – Shucked
Scott Pask – Some Like It Hot

Best Costume Design of a Play

Brigitte Reiffenstuel – Leopoldstadt – WINNER
Nick Barnes, Finn Caldwell, and Tim Hatley – Life of Pi
Dominique Fawn Hill – Fat Ham
Emilio Sosa – Ain’t No Mo’
Emilio Sosa – Good Night, Oscar

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes – Some Like It Hot – WINNER
Sophia Choi and Clint Ramos – KPOP
Susan Hilferty – Parade
Jennifer Moeller – Camelot
Paloma Young – & Juliet
Donna Zakowska – New York, New York

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Tim Lutkin – Life of Pi – WINNER
Neil Austin – Leopoldstadt
Natasha Chivers – Prima Facie
Jon Clark – A Doll’s House
Bradley King – Fat Ham
Jen Schriever – Death of a Salesman
Ben Stanton – A Christmas Carol

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Natasha Katz – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – WINNER
Ken Billington – New York, New York
Lap Chi Chu – Camelot
Heather Gilbert – Parade
Howard Hudson – & Juliet
Natasha Katz – Some Like It Hot

Best Sound Design of a Play

Carolyn Downing – Life of Pi – WINNER
Jonathan Deans and Taylor Williams – Ain’t No Mo’
Joshua D. Reid – A Christmas Carol
Ben Ringham and Max Ringham – A Doll’s House
Ben Ringham and Max Ringham – Prima Facie

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Nevin Steinberg – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – WINNER
Kai Harada – New York, New York
Scott Lehrer and Alex Neumann – Into the Woods
Gareth Owen – & Juliet
John Shivers – Shucked

Best Choreography

Casey Nicholaw – Some Like It Hot – WINNER
Steven Hoggett – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Susan Stroman – New York, New York
Jennifer Weber – & Juliet
Jennifer Weber – KPOP

Best Orchestrations

Bryan Carter and Charlie Rosen – Some Like It Hot – WINNER
John Clancy – Kimberly Akimbo
Sam Davis and Daryl Waters – New York, New York
Dominic Fallacaro and Bill Sherman – & Juliet
Jason Howland – Shucked

Get Social

2,460FansLike
400FollowersFollow
31FollowersFollow
8,695FollowersFollow
3,100SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts