2023 Olivier Awards – The Winners In Full!

The winners have been unveiled for this year’s Olivier Awards with Mastercard, British theatre’s biggest night, which took place this evening (Sunday 2 April 2023) at the Royal Albert Hall in London, hosted by Hannah Waddingham

The biggest winner of the night was the RSC’s My Neighbour Totoro, the smash hit stage adaptation of Studio Ghibli’s 1989 coming-of-age anime film. The show won six of the nine categories it was nominated in, including the Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director and the Noël Coward Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play.

The ceremony celebrated Sir Derek Jacobi, who was given the Lifetime Achievement Award for his outstanding contributions to theatre throughout his career, and culminated in a tribute to Special Award recipient Dame Arlene Phillips, with a performance from Grease The Musical – a production she famously choreographed.

The Olivier Awards continues its partnership with ITV, which broadcasts the ceremony tonight at 10:15pm on ITV1 and ITVX. The full ceremony was also broadcast live from the Royal Albert Hall on Magic Radio. Outside the UK, the Olivier Awards was live on YouTube.  


Olivier Awards 2023 Hannah Waddingham © Christie Goodwin

Full list of winners for the Olivier Awards 2023 with Mastercard:

Cunard Best Revival

A Streetcar Named Desire

Almeida Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Will Keen

Patriots

Almeida Theatre  

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Anjana Vasan

A Streetcar Named Desire

Almeida Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Tom Pye

RSC’s My Neighbour Totoro

Barbican Theatre

Best Costume Design

Kimie Nakano

RSC’s My Neighbour Totoro

Barbican Theatre

Best Actress

Jodie Comer

Prima Facie

Harold Pinter Theatre  

Best Actor

Paul Mescal

A Streetcar Named Desire

Almeida Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

William Kentridge

for his conception and direction of Sibyl

Barbican Theatre  

TAIT Award for Best New Opera Production

Alcina

by The Royal Opera

Royal Opera House

Delta Air Lines Best New Play

Prima Facie

Harold Pinter Theatre  

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director

Phelim McDermott

RSC’s My Neighbour Totoro

Barbican Theatre  

Unusual Rigging Award for Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

The P Word

Bush Theatre  

Noël Coward Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play

RSC’s My Neighbour Totoro

Barbican Theatre  

Best Family Show

Hey Duggee The Live Theatre Show

Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Dickson Mbi

for his choreography of Enowate

Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production

Traplord

by Ivan Michael Blackstock

180 Studios   

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Young Vic  

Best Original Score or New Orchestrations

Richard Hawley & Tom Deering

Music & Lyrics by Richard Hawley and Orchestrations by Tom Deering

Standing At The Sky’s Edge

National Theatre – Olivier

Gillian Lynne Award for Best Theatre Choreographer

Matt Cole

Disney’s Newsies

Troubadour Wembley Park Theatre   

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Jessica Hung Han Yun

RSC’s My Neighbour Totoro

Barbican Theatre

d&b audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design

Tony Gayle

RSC’s My Neighbour Totoro

Barbican Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Beverley Knight

Sylvia

The Old Vic  

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Zubin Varla 

Tammy Faye 

Almeida Theatre   

Best Actor in a Musical

Arthur Darvill

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Katie Brayben

Tammy Faye

Almeida Theatre  

Mastercard Best New Musical

Standing At The Sky’s Edge

National Theatre – Olivier

Get Social

2,460FansLike
400FollowersFollow
32FollowersFollow
8,695FollowersFollow
3,100SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts