The 93rd Academy Awards – The Winners In Full!

The winners of the 93rd Academy Awards have been announced in a ceremony at Union Station, Los Angeles, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).

The 93rd Academy Awards were directed by Glenn Weiss and produced by Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher, and Steven Soderbergh.

Nomadland was the biggest winner of the night taking home three OSCARS including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress, while The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Soul, Sound of Metal and Mank won two OSCARS each.

This ceremony marked the first time since the 78th Academy Awards in 2006 that no film won more than three awards.


WINNERS & NOMINEES


Best Picture

NomadlandMollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears and Chloé Zhao

The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi and David Parfitt

Judas and the Black Messiah – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King

Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski

Minari – Christina Oh

Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox and Josey McNamara

Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Stuart M. Besser and Marc Platt


Best Director

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman


Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone

Chadwick Boseman (posthumous) – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green

Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz

Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi


Best Actress

Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas


Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… as Sam Cooke

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah as William “Bill” O’Neal


Best Supporting Actress

Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance

Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne

Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies


Best Original Screenplay

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell

Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Berson, King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung

Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Abraham Marder and Darius Marder; Story by Derek Cianfrance and D. Marder

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin


Best Adapted Screenplay

The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the playby Zeller

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja and Dan Swimer; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Nina Pedrad and Swimer; Based on the character by Baron Cohen

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder

One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers, based on his play

The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, based on the novel by Aravind Adiga


Best Animated Feature Film

Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray

Onward – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

Over the Moon – Peilin Chou, Glen Keane, and Gennie Rin

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher, Paul Kewley, and Richard Phelan

Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, Ross Stewart and Paul Young


Best International Feature Film

Another Round (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Thomas Vinterberg

Better Days (Hong Kong) in Mandarin – directed by Derek Tsang

Collective (Romania) in Romanian – directed by Alexander Nanau

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila Žbanić


Best Documentary Feature

My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, Craig Foster and James Reed

Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

Crip Camp – Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht and Nicole Newnham

The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn


Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette – Alice Doyard and Anthony Giacchino

A Concerto Is a Conversation – Kris Bowers and Ben Proudfoot

Do Not Split – Charlotte Cook and Anders Hammer

Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Shueuerman

A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahali Allison and Janice Duncan


Best Live Action Short Film

Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

The Present – Ossama Bawardi and Farah Nabulsi

White Eye – Shira Hochman and Tomer Shushan


Best Animated Short Film

If Anything Happens I Love You – Michael Govier and Will McCormack

Burrow – Michael Capbarat and Madeline Sharafian

Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

Opera – Erick Oh

Yes-People – Arnar Gunnarsson and Gísli Darri Halldórsson


Best Original Score

Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard

Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari – Emile Mosseri

News of the World – James Newton Howard


Best Original Song

“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by D’Mile and H.E.R.; lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; lyric by Celeste and Pemberton

“Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Music and lyric by Rickard Göransson, Fat Max Gsus and Savan Kotecha

“Io sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Music by Diane Warren; lyric by Laura Pausini and Warren

“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… – Music and lyric by Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr.


Best Sound

Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortés and Michelle Couttolenc

Greyhound – Beau Borders, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman

Mank – Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker

News of the World – William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith and Oliver Tarney

Soul – Coya Elliot, Ren Klyce and David Parker


Best Production Design

Mank – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

The Father – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

News of the World – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas


Best Cinematography

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt

News of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Emma. – Laura Allen, Marese Langan and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash and Matthew W. Mungle

Mank – Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri and Gigi Williams

Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti


Best Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth

Emma. – Alexandra Byrne

Mank – Trish Summerville

Mulan – Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini


Best Film Editing

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten


Best Visual Effects

Tenet – Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, David Lee and Andrew Lockley

Love and Monsters – Genevieve Camailleri, Brian Cox, Matt Everitt and Matt Sloan

The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan – Sean Andrew Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands and Seth Maury

The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez


Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Tyler Perry – for his active engagement with philanthropy and charitable endeavors in recent years, including efforts to address homelessness and economic difficulties faced by members of the African-American community.

Motion Picture & Television Fund – being honored for the emotional and financial relief services it offers to members of the entertainment industry.

 

Get Social

2,460FansLike
400FollowersFollow
31FollowersFollow
8,695FollowersFollow
3,100SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts