The 92nd Academy Awards – The Winners In Full!

The winners of the 92nd Academy Awards have been announced in a once again host-less ceremony at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) and directed by Glenn Weiss.

Parasite was the surprise big winner on the night taking home four of its six nominations including Best Picture and Best Director for Bong Joon Ho (a shock victory over odds-on favourite Sam Mendes). Best Picture frontrunner 1917 took home three of its ten nominations while nominations leader Joker won just two of its eleven nominated categories. Ford v Ferrari (Le Mans ’66) and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood both took home two awards each. The Irishman went home empty handed having been nominated for a total of ten awards.



The Winners & Nominees


Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER –  “Parasite” Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

“Ford v Ferrari” Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

“The Irishman” Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

“Jojo Rabbit” Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

“Joker” Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

“Little Women” Amy Pascal, Producer

“Marriage Story” Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

“1917” Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers


Achievement in Directing

“The Irishman” Martin Scorsese

“Joker” Todd Phillips

“1917” Sam Mendes

“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Quentin Tarantino

WINNER – “Parasite” Bong Joon Ho


Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Antonio Banderas in “Pain and Glory”

Leonardo DiCaprio in “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”

Adam Driver in “Marriage Story”

WINNER – Joaquin Phoenix in “Joker”

Jonathan Pryce in “The Two Popes”


Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Cynthia Erivo in “Harriet”

Scarlett Johansson in “Marriage Story”

Saoirse Ronan in “Little Women”

Charlize Theron in “Bombshell”

WINNER – Renée Zellweger in “Judy”


Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Tom Hanks in “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Anthony Hopkins in “The Two Popes”

Al Pacino in “The Irishman”

Joe Pesci in “The Irishman”

WINNER – Brad Pitt in “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”


Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Kathy Bates in “Richard Jewell”

WINNER – Laura Dern in “Marriage Story”

Scarlett Johansson in “Jojo Rabbit”

Florence Pugh in “Little Women”

Margot Robbie in “Bombshell”


Best Adapted Screenplay

“The Irishman” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

WINNER – “Jojo Rabbit” Screenplay by Taika Waititi

“Joker” Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

“Little Women” Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

“The Two Popes” Written by Anthony McCarten


Best Original Screenplay

“Knives Out” Written by Rian Johnson

“Marriage Story” Written by Noah Baumbach

“1917” Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Written by Quentin Tarantino

WINNER – “Parasite” Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho


Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER –  “Toy Story 4” Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

“I Lost My Body” Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

“Klaus” Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

“Missing Link” Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight


Achievement in Cinematography

“The Irishman” Rodrigo Prieto

“Joker” Lawrence Sher

“The Lighthouse” Jarin Blaschke

WINNER –  “1917” Roger Deakins

“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Robert Richardson


Achievement in Costume Design

“The Irishman” Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

“Jojo Rabbit” Mayes C. Rubeo

“Joker” Mark Bridges

WINNER –  “Little Women” Jacqueline Durran

“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Arianne Phillips


Best Documentary Feature Film

WINNER –  “American Factory” Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

“The Cave” Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

“The Edge of Democracy” Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

“For Sama” Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

“Honeyland” Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev


Best Documentary Short Subject

“In the Absence” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

WINNER –  “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)” Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

“Life Overtakes Me” John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

“St. Louis Superman” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

“Walk Run Cha-Cha” Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt


Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER – “Ford v Ferrari” Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

“The Irishman” Thelma Schoonmaker

“Jojo Rabbit” Tom Eagles

“Joker” Jeff Groth

“Parasite” Yang Jinmo


Best International Feature Film of the Year

“Corpus Christi” Poland

“Honeyland” North Macedonia

“Les Misérables” France

“Pain and Glory” Spain

WINNER – “Parasite” South Korea


Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER – “Bombshell” Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

“Joker” Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

“Judy” Jeremy Woodhead

“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

“1917” Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole


Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

WINNER – “Joker” Hildur Guðnadóttir

“Little Women” Alexandre Desplat

“Marriage Story” Randy Newman

“1917” Thomas Newman

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” John Williams


Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

WINNER – “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from “Harriet”
Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo


Achievement in Production Design

“The Irishman” Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

“Jojo Rabbit” Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

“1917” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

WINNER – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

“Parasite” Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo


Best Animated Short Film

“Dcera (Daughter)” Daria Kashcheeva

WINNER – “Hair Love” Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

“Kitbull” Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

“Memorable” Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

“Sister” Siqi Song


Best Live Action Short Film

“Brotherhood” Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

“Nefta Football Club” Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

WINNER – “The Neighbors’ Window” Marshall Curry

“Saria” Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

“A Sister” Delphine Girard


Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER – “Ford v Ferrari” Donald Sylvester

“Joker” Alan Robert Murray

“1917” Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Wylie Stateman

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” Matthew Wood and David Acord


Achievement in Sound Mixing

“Ad Astra” Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

“Ford v Ferrari” Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

“Joker” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

WINNER – “1917” Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano


Achievement in Visual Effects

“Avengers: Endgame” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

“The Irishman” Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

“The Lion King” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

WINNER – “1917” Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Get Social

2,460FansLike
400FollowersFollow
29FollowersFollow
8,695FollowersFollow
3,100SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts