90th Academy Awards: The Winners in Full

The winners of the 90th Academy Awards were announced last night in a glittering ceremony at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

The ceremony saw host Jimmy Kimmel return for a second consecutive year for a ceremony that both celebrated and championed the continued progress that is being made towards diversity and equality in film.

Guillermo del Toro‘s The Shape of Water was the big winner on the night, taking home four awards including Best Picture and Best Director. Christopher Nolan‘s epic Dunkirk took home three awards, with Blade Runner 2049, Coco, Darkest Hour, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri all taking two awards each.

I, Tonya, Get Out, Call Me by Your Name, A Fantastic Woman, Icarus, Phantom Thread, Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405, The Silent Child, and Dear Basketball all received one award each.


Winners & Nominees (winners in Bold)


Best Picture

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito

Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski

Dunkirk – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O’Neill

Phantom Thread – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi

The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh


Best Director

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread


Best Actor

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington

Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel


Best Actress

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson

Meryl Streep – The Post as Katharine Graham


Best Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Chief Bill Willoughby

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty


Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Delilah Fuller


Best Original Screenplay

Get Out – Written by Jordan Peele

The Big Sick – Written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Lady Bird – Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water – Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Written by Martin McDonagh


Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory based on the novel by André Aciman

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weberbased on the book by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell

Logan – Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures

Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin based on the memoir by Molly Bloom

Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan


Best Animated Feature Film

Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito

The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart


Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) in Spanish – Directed by Sebastián Lelio

The Insult (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Ziad Doueiri

Loveless (Russia) in Russian – Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

On Body and Soul (Hungary) in Hungarian – Directed by Ildikó Enyedi

The Square (Sweden) in Swedish – Directed by Ruben Östlund


Best Documentary Feature

Icarus – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places – Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island – Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes


Best Documentary – Short Subject

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel

Edith+Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner


Best Live Action Short Film

The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson Jr.

Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen


Best Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer


Best Original Score

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell


Best Original Song

“Remember Me” from Coco – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Mighty River” from Mudbound – Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name – Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens

“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall – Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Common and Diane Warren

“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman – Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul


Best Sound Editing

Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson

Baby Driver – Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green

The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce


Best Sound Mixing

Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson


Best Production Design

The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Beauty and the Beast – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis


Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound – Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder – Arjen Tuiten


Best Costume Design

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle


Best Film Editing

Dunkirk – Lee Smith

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory


Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambertand Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist


Governors Awards:


Academy Honorary Awards

Agnès Varda  

Charles Burnett

Donald Sutherland

Owen Roizman


Special Achievement Academy Award

Alejandro G. Iñárritu for his virtual reality project Carne y Arena.

Get Social

2,460FansLike
400FollowersFollow
33FollowersFollow
8,695FollowersFollow
3,100SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts