The 89th Academy Awards: The Winners In Full

The winners of the 89th Academy Awards have been announced in a thoroughly entertaining ceremony at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre, hosted for the very first time by comedian and talk-show host, Jimmy Kimmel, who did an exemplary job in the difficult role.

With a record-equalling total of 14 nominations, the hugely acclaimed La La Land was of course the clear frontrunner going into the evening, though despite losing out in many of the technical categories – and the coveted Best Picture gong – still went away with a hugely impressive six awards, including wins for Best Director and Best Actress in a Leading Role.

In one of the most bizarre errors in OSCARS history, Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway initially announced that La La Land had taken home the night’s biggest prize for Best Picture and saw the La La Land producers well into their speeches before it was revealed that a major error had been made and Barry Jenkins’ Moonlight had in fact won the award.

Of course the evening’s most stirring portion is always the memorial to the great many talents the world has lost over the course of the last year, and this year was no different, with Sara Bareilles leading the In Memoriam tribute with a very moving rendition of Joni Mitchell’s Both Sides, Now.



WINNERS AND NOMINEES


(Winners in Bold)


BEST PICTURE


Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

La La Land

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight


BEST DIRECTOR


Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight


 BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea 

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge 

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic 

Denzel Washington, Fences


BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Ruth Negga, Loving

Natalie Portman, Jackie

Emma Stone, La La Land

Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel, Lion

Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Viola Davis, Fences

Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Nicole Kidman, Lion

Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Mike Mills, 20th Century Women


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang, Arrival

August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination), Fences 

Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly, Hidden Figures

Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose, Lion

Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney, Moonlight


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner, Kubo and the Two Strings

John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer, Moana

Claude Barras and Max Karli, My Life as a Zucchini

Michaël Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki, The Red Turtle

Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer, Zootopia


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


Martin Zandvliet, Land of Mine (Denmark)

Hannes Holm, A Man Called Ove (Sweden)

Asghar Farhadi, The Salesman (Iran)

Martin Butler and Bentley Dean, Tanna (Australia)

Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann (Germany)


BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE


Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck

Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish


BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT


Extremis – Dan Krauss

4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki

Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM


Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi

La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy

Timecode – Juanjo Giménez


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev

Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller

Pearl – Patrick Osborne

Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE


Jackie – Mica Levi

La La Land – Justin Hurwitz

Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

Moonlight – Nicholas Britell

Passengers – Thomas Newman


BEST ORIGINAL SONG


“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback)

“City of Stars” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“How Far I’ll Go” from Moana – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda


BEST SOUND EDITING


Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare

Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman


BEST SOUND MIXING


Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace

La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock

Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Arrival – Bradford Young

La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Lion – Greig Fraser

Moonlight – James Laxton

Silence – Rodrigo Prieto


BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING


A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson


BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Allied – Joanna Johnston

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood

Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle

Jackie – Madeline Fontaine

La La Land – Mary Zophres


BEST FILM EDITING


Arrival – Joe Walker

Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert

Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts

La La Land – Tom Cross

Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton

Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould

The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

Get Social

2,527FansLike
225FollowersFollow
7,770FollowersFollow

Latest Posts

%d bloggers like this: