EE BAFTA Film Awards 2014: The Winners In Full

BAFTA Film Awards 2014: The Winners In Full

The 2014 EE British Academy Film Awards took place this evening, in a star-studded event at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, hosted by Stephen Fry, presiding over the event for the ninth time.

————————————————–

Best Film

WINNER

12 Years a Slave (2013)

Other Nominees:

American Hustle (2013)

Captain Phillips (2013)

Gravity (2013)

Philomena (2013)

————————————————–

Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year

WINNER

Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees:

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)

Philomena (2013)

Rush (2013/I)

Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

The Selfish Giant (2013)

————————————————–

Best Actor

WINNER

Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Other Nominees:

Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)

Bruce Dern for Nebraska (2013)

Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Tom Hanks for Captain Phillips (2013)

————————————————–

Best Actress

WINNER

Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Other Nominees:

Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013)

Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)

Judi Dench for Philomena (2013)

Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

————————————————–

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips (2013)

Other Nominees:

Daniel Brühl for Rush (2013/I)

Bradley Cooper for American Hustle (2013)

Matt Damon for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)

Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

————————————————–

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)

Other Nominees:

Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Julia Roberts for August: Osage County (2013)

Lupita Nyong’o for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Oprah Winfrey for The Butler (2013/I)

————————————————–

David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction

WINNER

Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees:

Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips (2013)

Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

David O. Russell for American Hustle (2013)

Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

————————————————–

Best Screenplay (Original)

WINNER

American Hustle (2013): Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

Other Nominees:

Blue Jasmine (2013): Woody Allen

Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón

Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Nebraska (2013): Bob Nelson

————————————————–

Best Screenplay (Adapted)

WINNER

Philomena (2013): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

Other Nominees:

Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV): Richard LaGravenese

Captain Phillips (2013): Billy Ray

12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Terence Winter

————————————————–

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees:

Captain Phillips (2013): Barry Ackroyd

Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael

12 Years a Slave (2013): Sean Bobbitt

————————————————–

Best Editing

WINNER

Rush (2013/I): Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill

Other Nominees:

12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker

Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse

Gravity (2013): Mark Sanger

The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Thelma Schoonmaker

————————————————–

Best Production Design

WINNER

The Great Gatsby (2013)

Other Nominees:

American Hustle (2013)

Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)

Gravity (2013)

12 Years a Slave (2013)

————————————————–

Best Costume Design

WINNER

The Great Gatsby (2013)

Other Nominees:

American Hustle (2013)

Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)

The Invisible Woman (2013)

Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

————————————————–

Original Music

WINNER

Gravity (2013): Steven Price

Other Nominees:

The Book Thief (2013): John Williams

Captain Phillips (2013): Henry Jackman

Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Thomas Newman

12 Years a Slave (2013): Hans Zimmer

————————————————–

Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

American Hustle (2013)

Other Nominees:

Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)

The Great Gatsby (2013)

The Butler (2013/I)

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)

————————————————–

Best Sound

WINNER

Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees:

All Is Lost (2013)

Captain Phillips (2013)

Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)

Rush (2013/I)

————————————————–

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees:

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)

Iron Man Three (2013)

Pacific Rim (2013)

Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

————————————————–

Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

The Great Beauty (2013): Paolo Sorrentino, Francesca Cima, Nicola Giuliano

Other Nominees:

The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen

Blue Is the Warmest Colour (2013): Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval

Metro Manila (2013): Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier

Wadjda (2012): Haifaa Al-Mansour, Roman Paul, Gerhard Meixner

————————————————–

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER

Frozen (2013)

Other Nominees:

Despicable Me 2 (2013)

Monsters University (2013)

————————————————–

Best Documentary

WINNER

The Act of Killing (2012)

Other Nominees:

The Armstrong Lie (2013)

Blackfish (2013)

Tim’s Vermeer (2013)

We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (2013)

————————————————–

EE Rising Star Award

WINNER

Will Poulter

Other Nominees:

Dane DeHaan

George MacKay

Lupita Nyong’o

Léa Seydoux

————————————————–

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER

Kelly + Victor (2012): Kieran Evans

Other Nominees:

Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Kelly Marcel

Good Vibrations (2012): Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson

For Those in Peril (2013): Paul Wright, Polly Stokes

Shell (2012/I): Scott Graham

————————————————–

Best Short Animation

WINNER

Sleeping with the Fishes (2013/II): Yousif Al-Khalifa, Sarah Woolner, James Walker

Other Nominees:

Everything I Can See From Here (2013): Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Sam Taylor, Friederike Nicolaus

I Am Tom Moody (2012): Ainslie Henderson

————————————————–

Best Short Film

WINNER

Room 8 (2013): James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner

Other Nominees:

Island Queen (2012): Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema

Keeping Up with the Joneses (2013): Michael Pearce, Selina Lim, Megan Rubens

Orbit Ever After (2013): Jamie Magnus Stone, Chee-Lan Chan, Len Rowles

Sea View (2013): Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

————————————————–

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema in 2014

WINNER

Peter Greenaway

————————————————–

Fellowship in 2014

WINNER

Helen Mirren

Get Social

2,460FansLike
400FollowersFollow
32FollowersFollow
8,695FollowersFollow
3,100SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts